Clark, M.D. v. WV Board of Medicine
[…] the judgement [sic] and penalty but suspend enforcement of penalty and place the physician
or podiatrist on probation, which probation may be vacated upon noncompliance with such
reasonable terms as the Board may impose. In its discretion, the Board may restore and
reissue a license to practice medicine or podiatry issued under the West Virginia Medical
Practice Act or any antecedent law, and as a condition thereof, it may impose any
disciplinary or corrective measure provided for in this Rule or in the West Virginia
Medical Practice Act. (Emphasis added).
W.Va. Code § 29A-1-2(d) (1982) states,
in pertinent part, "Legislative rule includes every rule which, when promulgated
after or pursuant to authorization of the legislature, has . . . the force of law[.]"
This Court has previously said that rules adopted pursuant to the State Administrative
Procedures Act, W.Va. Code §§ 29A-1-1 to 29A-7-4, "have the force and effect of
law." State ex rel. Kincaid v. Parsons, 191 W.Va. 608, 610, 447 S.E.2d 543,
545 (1994); State ex rel.