Clark, M.D. v. WV Board of Medicine
[…] The Board's appeal to the Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals was eventually dropped.
Footnote: 3 3 The biennial registration
form was modified in 1991 to expressly state that a duty to supplement exists. The warning
that was then added to the form states:
REMEMBER, REGARDLESS OF THE DATE OF YOUR SIGNATURE, YOUR STATEMENTS ABOVE RELATE TO THE ENTIRE PERIOD JULY 1, 1989, TO JUNE 30, 1991. IF, AFTER YOU SIGN AND DATE THIS FORM, AND PRIOR TO JULY 1, 1991, ANY ANSWER SHOULD CHANGE FOR ANY REASON, YOU HAVE A DUTY TO NOTIFY THE BOARD AND AMEND YOUR FORM.
Footnote: 4 4 W.Va. Code § 30-3-14(i)
(1989) states:
(i) Whenever it finds any person
unqualified because of any of the grounds set forth in subsection (c) of this section, the
board may enter an order imposing one or more of the following:
(1) Deny his application for a license
or other authorization to practice medicine and surgery or podiatry;
(2) Administer a public reprimand;
(3) Suspend, limit or restrict his license or other authorization to practice medicine and surgery or podiatry for not more than five years, including limiting the practice of such person to, or by the exclusion of, one or more areas of practice, including limitations on practice privileges;
(4) Revoke his license or other
authorization to practice medicine and surgery or podiatry or to prescribe or dispense
controlled substances;
(5) Require him to submit to care,
counseling or treatment designated by the board as a condition for initial or continued
licensure or renewal of licensure or other authorization to practice medicine and surgery
or podiatry;
(6) Require him to participate in a
program of education prescribed by the board;
(7) Require him to practice under the
direction of a physician or podiatrist designated by the board for a specified period of
time; and
(8) Assess a civil fine of not less than one thousand dollars nor more than ten thousand dollars.
Converted by Andrew Scriven