Clark, M.D. v. WV Board of Medicine
[…] W.Va. Code § 30-3-7(a)(2) (1980) states in pertinent part, "The board may . . . subpoena witnesses and documents[.]" 11 C.S.R. § 3.16.1 (1989) provides, "The president or his or her designee shall have the power to issue subpoenas or subpoenas duces tecum pursuant to the provisions set forth in West Virginia Code subsection (b), section one, article five, chapter twenty-nine-a." The President of the Board is limited as to whom he or she may designate to issue subpoenas when he or she chooses not to sign the subpoenas. W.Va. Code § 29A-5-1(b) (1964) provides guidance and states in pertinent part:
For the purpose
of conducting a hearing in any contested case, any agency which now has or may be
hereafter expressly granted by statute the power to issue subpoenas or subpoenas duces
tecum or any member of the body which comprises such agency may exercise such power in the
name of the agency. Any such agency or any member of the body which comprises any such
agency may exercise such power in the name of the agency for any party upon request. Under
no circumstances shall this chapter be construed as granting the power to issue subpoenas
or subpoenas duces tecum to any agency or to any member of the body of any agency which
does not now by statute expressly have such power.
As the Board is granted statutory authority to issue subpoenas, clearly the preferred
practice is for the President to personally sign all subpoenas, and when that is not
possible or practicable, then the better practice is to designate a member of the Board