Clark, M.D. v. WV Board of Medicine
[…] circuit court is to determine "whether the [agency's] decision was based on a
consideration of the relevant factors and whether there has been a clear error of
judgment."' Frymier-Halloran v. Paige, 193 W.Va. 687, 695, 458 S.E.2d 780, 788
(1995) quoting Citizens to Preserve Overton Park, Inc. v. Volpe, 401 U.S. 402, 416, 91 S. Ct. 814, 824, 28 L. Ed. 2d 136, 153 (1971)."
The right to appeal an adverse decision
of the circuit court to this Court is provided in W.Va. Code § 29A-6-1 (1964), which
states:
Any party
adversely affected by the final judgment of the circuit court under this chapter may seek
review thereof by appeal to the supreme court of appeals of this state, and jurisdiction
is hereby conferred upon such court to hear and entertain such appeals upon application
made therefor in the manner and within the time provided by law for civil appeals
generally.
This Court articulated the standard of review on appeal by stating, "In cases
where the circuit court has amended the result before the administrative agency, this
Court reviews the final order of the circuit court and the ultimate disposition by it of