SER Monk v. Knight, Judge
[…] W.Va. Code § 18A-4-7a provides the criteria
the board of education must take into consideration when
determining which candidate is the most qualified. The candidate
who is most qualified must be chosen to fill the vacancy. In the
case at bar, the Board determined Dalton was better qualified
than Monk to fill the vacancy at PikeView High School. The
selection process mandated by the West Virginia Code was utilized
to fill the vacancy. For that reason, Dalton will remain in the
teaching position.
For the foregoing
reasons, the writ is denied.
Writ
denied.
Footnote:
1 1
W.Va. Code § 18A-4-7a (1993) states in pertinent part:
If one or more permanently employed instructional personnel apply for a classroom teaching position and meet the standards set forth in the job posting, the county board of education shall make decisions affecting the filling of such positions on the basis of the following criteria: Appropriate certification and/or licensure; total amount of teaching experience; the existence of teaching experience in the required certification area; degree level in the required certification area; specialized training directly related to the performance of the job as stated in the job description; receiving an overall rating of satisfactory in evaluations over the previous two years; and seniority. Consideration shall
be given to each criterion with each criterion being given equal weight. If the applicant with the most seniority is not selected for the position, upon the request of the applicant a written statement of reasons shall be given to the applicant with suggestions for improving the applicant's qualifications.