SER Monk v. Knight, Judge
[…] grievance under W.Va. Code § 18-29-3(u) (1992), which states:
(u) Upon a timely
request, any employee shall be allowed to intervene and become a
party to a grievance at any level when that employee claims that
the disposition of the action may substantially and adversely
affect his or her rights or property and that his or her interest
is not adequately represented by the existing parties.
Even though the superintendent testified at the Level IV hearing that she believed Dalton was the best qualified applicant for the position, the Board did not exercise its authority under W.Va. Code § 18-29-7 (1985) to appeal the Level IV decision to circuit court.
Footnote:
4 4
W.Va. Code § 18-29-7 (1985) provides:
The decision of the
hearing examiner shall be final upon the parties and shall be
enforceable in circuit court: Provided, That either party may
appeal to the circuit court of the county in which the grievance
occurred on the grounds that the hearing examiner's decision (1)
was contrary to law or lawfully adopted rule, regulation or
written policy of the chief administrator or governing board, (2)
exceeded the hearing examiner's statutory authority, (3) was the
result of fraud or deceit, (4) was clearly wrong in view of the
reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole board,
or (5) was arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of
discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion. Such
appeal shall be filed in the circuit court of Kanawha County or
in the circuit court of the county in which the grievance
occurred within thirty days of receipt of the hearing examiner's
decision. The decision of the hearing examiner shall not be
stayed, automatically, upon the filing of an appeal, but a stay
may be granted by the circuit court upon separate motion
therefor.
The court's ruling shall be upon the entire record made before the hearing examiner, and the court may hear oral arguments and require written briefs. The court may reverse, vacate or modify the decision of the hearing examiner or may remand the grievance to the chief administrator of the institution for further proceedings.
Footnote: 5 5 See supra note 1 for the relevant language of this code section.