SER Monk v. Knight, Judge
[…] Consideration shall
be given to each criterion with each criterion being given equal weight. If the applicant with the most seniority is not selected for the position, upon the request of the applicant a written statement of reasons shall be given to the applicant with suggestions for improving the applicant's qualifications.
Footnote: 2 2 Monk had been employed as a church secretary and Dalton had been employed as a clerk at an A&P store.
Footnote:
3 3
Dalton did not exercise his right to intervene in the Monk
grievance under W.Va. Code § 18-29-3(u) (1992), which states:
(u) Upon a timely
request, any employee shall be allowed to intervene and become a
party to a grievance at any level when that employee claims that
the disposition of the action may substantially and adversely
affect his or her rights or property and that his or her interest
is not adequately represented by the existing parties.
Even though the superintendent testified at the Level IV hearing that she believed Dalton was the best qualified applicant for the position, the Board did not exercise its authority under W.Va. Code § 18-29-7 (1985) to appeal the Level IV decision to circuit court.
Footnote:
4 4
W.Va. Code § 18-29-7 (1985) provides:
The decision of the
hearing examiner shall be final upon the parties and shall be
enforceable in circuit court: Provided, That either party may
appeal to the circuit court of the county in which the grievance
occurred on the grounds that the hearing examiner's decision (1)
was contrary to law or lawfully adopted rule, regulation or
written policy of the chief administrator or governing board, (2)
exceeded the hearing examiner's statutory authority, (3) was the
result of fraud or deceit, (4) was clearly wrong in view of the
reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole board,
or (5) was arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of
discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion. Such
appeal shall be filed in the circuit court of Kanawha County or
in the circuit court of the county in which the grievance
occurred within thirty days of receipt of the hearing examiner's
decision. The decision of the hearing examiner shall not be