Robinson v. Cabell Huntington Hospital
[…] None involved the situation found here where the injured plaintiff asserted rights as a third-party beneficiary to an insurance policy where the insured could not be joined as a defendant.
Footnote: 7 7 Rule 4 of the West Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure was amended after the appellants attempted service of process on the personal representative of Dr. Terlizzi's Florida estate in 1994, but the amendments did not affect the part of the rule applicable here.
Footnote: 8
8 Examples of
statutory authorizations of agency for the purpose of service of
process include W.Va. Code § 56-3-31 (1997) concerning
"actions by or against nonresident operators of motor
vehicles involved in highway accidents." According to W.Va.
Code § 56-3-31(b),
[f]or
purposes of service of process as provided in this section, every
insurance company shall be deemed the agent or attorney-in-fact
of every nonresident motorist insured by such company if the
insured nonresident motorist is involved in any accident or