Robinson v. Cabell Huntington Hospital
[…] circuit court's order.
Affirmed.
Footnote: 1
1 A copy of the
insurance policy was not made a part of the record submitted to
this Court. In their brief, however, the appellants describe the
policy as one that,
would provide insurance for any act of negligence which occurred in 1977 regardless of when the claim was asserted. This is in contrast to a claims-made policy whereby a malpractice insurance carrier agrees to provide protection during a period when a claim is actually filed regardless of the time of the alleged negligent act.
Footnote: 2 2 The second long-arm statute, W.Va. Code § 31-1-15 (1997), pertains only to corporations and is not relevant here.
Footnote: 3 3 W.Va. Code § 56-3-33(e)(2) defines "nonresident" in part as "any person, other than voluntary unincorporated associations, who is not a resident of this State or a resident who has moved from this State subsequent to engaging in such act or acts[.]"
Footnote: 4
4 These acts
include:
(1)
Transacting any business in this State;
(2)
Contracting to supply services or things in this State;
(3)
Causing tortious injury by an act or omission in this State;
(4)
Causing tortious injury in this State by an act or omission