Robinson v. Cabell Huntington Hospital
[…] personal jurisdiction exists over a foreign corporation or other
nonresident. The first step involves determining whether the
defendant's actions satisfy our personal jurisdiction statutes
set forth in W.Va. Code, 31-1-15 [1984] and W.Va. Code, 56-3-33
[1984]. The second step involves determining whether the
defendant's contacts with the forum state satisfy federal due
process.
Syllabus Point 5, Id.
It is clear
that the appellants have failed to satisfy the first step in the
analysis above, in that Dr. Terlizzi's actions fail to satisfy
the requirements of W.Va. Code § 56-3- 33. According to the
clear and unambiguous language of W.Va. Code § 56-3-33(g), the
long-arm statute "shall not be retroactive and the
provisions hereof shall not be available to a plaintiff in a
cause of action arising from or growing out of any of said acts
occurring prior to the effective date of this section [June 7,
1978]." We have previously said in Syllabus Point 1 of VanKirk
v. Young, 180 W.Va. 18, 375 S.E.2d 196 (1988) ( quoting
Syllabus Point 5, State of West Virginia v. General Daniel
Morgan Post No. 548, V.F.W., 144 W.Va. 137, 107 S.E.2d 353