Robinson v. Cabell Huntington Hospital
[…] Terlizzi's liability insurer as a third party beneficiary of the insurance contract between Dr. Terlizzi and his insurance carrier. "An insurance policy and all rights arising from the policy are controlled by principles of contract, rather than property law." Mazon v. Camden Fire Ins. Ass'n, 182 W.Va. 532, 533, 389 S.E.2d 743, 744 (1990) (citation omitted). "It is well-established that a contract of insurance is a personal contract between
the insurer and the insured named in the policy." Id., 182
W.Va. at 534, 389 S.E.2d at 745 (citations omitted). W.Va. Code
§ 55-8-12 (1923) states:
If
a covenant or promise be made for the sole benefit of a person
with whom it is not made, or with whom it is made jointly with
others, such person may maintain, in his own name, any action
thereon which he might maintain in case it had been made with him
only, and the consideration had moved from him to the party
making such covenant or promise.
"[T]his Court has held that in order for a contract
concerning a third party to give rise to an independent cause of
action in the third party, it must have been made for the third
party's sole benefit." Woodford v. Glenville State College
Hous.