Robinson v. Cabell Huntington Hospital
[…] insurance company shall be deemed the agent or attorney-in-fact
of every nonresident motorist insured by such company if the
insured nonresident motorist is involved in any accident or
collision in this state and service of process cannot be effected
upon said nonresident through the office of the secretary of
state. Upon receipt of process as hereinafter provided, the
insurance company may, within thirty days, file an answer or
other pleading or take any action allowed by law on behalf of the
defendant.
Footnote: 9 9 W.Va. Code § 38-7-7 (1923) provides that "[e]very attachment issued under the provisions of this article may be levied upon any estate, real or personal, of the defendant named therein, or so much thereof as is sufficient to pay the amount for which it issues.
Footnote: 10 10 There is no indication in the record that the appellants herein sought to attach the liability insurance policy at issue.