Roark v. Lawyer Disciplinary Board
[…] of the petitioner within North Carolina. The ODC did confirm the
1991 incident but found nothing further. Because of petitioner's
failure to provide the information relating to the 1991 incident
in his petition for reinstatement, the ODC, in its oral argument,
recommended that the Court suspend petitioner's license to
practice law for an additional year.
II.
The
authority of the Supreme Court of Appeals to regulate and control
the practice of law in West Virginia, including the lawyer
disciplinary process, is constitutional in nature. West
Virginia Constitution, Article VIII, section 3 [1974]
provides, in part, that "[t]he court shall have power to
promulgate rules . . . for all of the courts of the State
relating to . . . practice and procedure, which shall
have the force and effect of law."
The standard of
review applicable to the discipline of lawyers is set forth in
Syllabus Point 3 of Lawyer Disciplinary Bd. v. Cunningham,
195 W.Va. 27, 464 S.E.2d 181 (1995), in which we stated in part:
"'A de
novo standard applies to a review of the adjudicatory record