Horton v. South Charleston Fire Civil Service
[…] officers, reasoning that "[t]he civil service statute [for
police officers, West Virginia Code § 8-14-6, et seq.] should be
followed as closely as possible in order to carry out the intent
of the Legislature which enacted it." Id. at 745, 285 S.E.2d
at 486.
In Parsons v. Charleston Firefighters Civil Service Commission, 190 W.Va. 500, 438 S.E.2d 843 (1993), we recognized that the "establishment, powers and duties of fire companies and fire departments are provided for in W.Va.Code, 8-15-1, et seq." Id. at 502, 438 S.E.2d at 845. West Virginia Code § 8-15-15(1) (1990) directs that the "firemen's civil service commission ... shall ... [p]rescribe and enforce rules and regulations for carrying into effect the civil service provisions of this article." Likewise, West Virginia Code § 8-15-16 mandates that the commission "shall make rules and regulations providing for both competitive and medical examinations for appointments and promotions to all positions in
the paid fire department in such municipality, and for such