Horton v. South Charleston Fire Civil Service
[…] of the Legislature which enacted it." Id. at 745, 285 S.E.2d
at 486.
In Parsons v. Charleston Firefighters Civil Service Commission, 190 W.Va. 500, 438 S.E.2d 843 (1993), we recognized that the "establishment, powers and duties of fire companies and fire departments are provided for in W.Va.Code, 8-15-1, et seq." Id. at 502, 438 S.E.2d at 845. West Virginia Code § 8-15-15(1) (1990) directs that the "firemen's civil service commission ... shall ... [p]rescribe and enforce rules and regulations for carrying into effect the civil service provisions of this article." Likewise, West Virginia Code § 8-15-16 mandates that the commission "shall make rules and regulations providing for both competitive and medical examinations for appointments and promotions to all positions in
the paid fire department in such municipality, and for such
other matters as are necessary to carry out the purposes of the
civil service provisions in this article."
Strict
adherence to the provisions regarding the internal operations of
the Civil Service Commission compels the conclusion that the
Appellant is without remedy in this situation. The guiding
statute, West Virginia Code § 8-15-19, explicitly provides that