Horton v. South Charleston Fire Civil Service
[…] Provided, That at any time during the probationary period the
probationer may be discharged for just cause, in the manner
provided in section twenty-five of this article. If, at the close
of this probationary term, the conduct or capacity of the
probationer has not been satisfactory to the appointing officer,
the probationer shall be notified, in writing, that he will not
receive absolute appointment, whereupon his employment shall
cease; otherwise, his retention in the service shall be
equivalent to his final appointment.
West Virginia Code § 8-15-18 provides as
follows, emphasis supplied:
All
competitive examinations for appointments or promotions to all
positions shall be practical in their character, and shall relate
to such matters, and include such inquiries, as will fairly and
fully test the comparative merit and fitness of the individual or
individuals examined to discharge the duties of the employment
sought by him or them. All competitive examinations shall be open
to all applicants who have fulfilled the preliminary requirements
specified in the other civil service provisions of this article.
Adequate public notice of the date, time and place of every competitive examination, together with information as to the kind of position to be filled, shall be given at least one week prior to such competitive examination. The
said commission shall adopt reasonable rules
and regulations for permitting the presence of representatives of
the press at any such competitive examination. The commission
shall post, in a public place at its office, the eligible list,
containing the names and grades of those who have passed such
competitive examinations for positions in the paid fire
department, and shall indicate thereon such appointments as may
be made from said list.
All
applicants for appointment or promotion to any position in a
paid fire department who have passed the competitive examination
specified above shall, before being appointed or promoted,
undergo a medical examination which shall be conducted under the
supervision of a board composed of two doctors of medicine
appointed for such purpose by the mayor of the municipality. Such
board must certify that an applicant is free from any bodily or
mental defects, deformity or diseases which might incapacitate
him from the performance of the duties of the position desired
and is physically fit to perform such duties before said
applicant shall be appointed or promoted to any position.
Notwithstanding the first sentence of this paragraph, in the
event the commission deems it expedient, the medical examination