Horton v. South Charleston Fire Civil Service
[…] We do not have such a specific practice, but instead use published per curiam opinions. However, if rules of law or accepted ways of doing things are to be changed, then this Court will do so in a signed opinion, not a per curiam opinion.")
Footnote:
2 2
West Virginia Code § 8-15-16 provides as follows:
The firemen's civil service commission in each municipality shall make rules and regulations providing for both competitive and medical examinations for appointments and promotions to all positions in the paid fire department
in such municipality, and for such other
matters as are necessary to carry out the purposes of the civil
service provisions in this article. Any such commission shall
have the power and authority to require by rules and regulations
a physical fitness examination as a part of its competitive
examination or as a part of its medical examination: Provided,
That after the thirtieth day of June, one thousand nine hundred
eighty-one, the medical requirements for appointment to all
positions in the paid fire department in such municipality shall
include, but not be limited to, the medical requirements stated
in section sixteen, article twenty-two of this chapter. Due
notice of the contents of such rules and regulations and of any
modifications thereof shall be given, by mail, in due season, to
the appointing officer; and said rules and regulations and any
modifications thereof shall also be printed for public
distribution. All original appointments to any positions in a
paid fire department subject to the civil service provisions of
this article shall be for a probationary period of six months:
Provided, That at any time during the probationary period the
probationer may be discharged for just cause, in the manner
provided in section twenty-five of this article. If, at the close
of this probationary term, the conduct or capacity of the
probationer has not been satisfactory to the appointing officer,
the probationer shall be notified, in writing, that he will not
receive absolute appointment, whereupon his employment shall
cease; otherwise, his retention in the service shall be
equivalent to his final appointment.
West Virginia Code § 8-15-18 provides as
follows, emphasis supplied:
All
competitive examinations for appointments or promotions to all