Stump, et al. v. Ashland Inc.
[…] This Court held that "[b]ecause an action for assault and battery allows for recovery of damages due to resulting emotional distress, a claim for the
tort of outrageous conduct is duplicitous of a
claim for assault and battery, where both claims arise from the
same event." Syllabus Point 4, Criss, supra.
In
the present case, however, we find that the separate claims for
wrongful death and negligent infliction of emotional distress are
clearly not duplicative because they provide recovery for
separate and distinct injuries. W.Va. Code § 55-7-6(c)(1)(A)
(1992) provides, in part, that in a wrongful death action
"[t]he verdict of the jury shall include, but may not be
limited to, damages for the following: (A) Sorrow, mental
anguish, and solace which may include society, companionship,
comfort, guidance, kindly offices and advice of the
decedent[.]" In a negligent infliction of emotional distress
claim the plaintiff must prove that he experienced serious
emotional distress, "after the plaintiff witnesses a person
closely related to the plaintiff suffer critical injury or death
as a result of the defendant's negligent conduct." Heldreth,