Pearson v. Pearson
[…] The plaintiff's reply brief did not refute her employment status. This Court will not consider evidence which was not in the record before the circuit court. See O'Neal v. Peake Operating Co., 185 W.Va. 28, 404 S.E.2d 420 (1991) (this Court may only consider matters appearing in the trial record). However, consistent with Hinerman v. Hinerman, 194 W.Va. 256, 261, 460 S.E.2d 71, 76 (W.Va. 1995), since the issue of alimony must be reconsidered by the circuit court, the statement of this court that plaintiff is earning $1,500 per month should be developed and considered below.
5. 45 U.S.C. 231a(a)(1) sets out the various circumstances that would allow a railroad employee to become eligible to receive Tier I benefits.
6. 45 U.S.C. 231b(a)(1) provides as follows:
(1) The annuity of an individual under section 23a(a)(1) of this title shall be in an amount equal to the amount (before any reduction on account of age and before any deductions on account of work) of the old-age insurance benefit or disability insurance benefit to which such individual would have been entitled under the Social Security Act if all of his or her service as an employee after December 31, 1936, had been included in the term "employment" as defined in the Act.
7. 45 U.S.C. 231a(b) sets out the various circumstances that would allow a railroad employee to become eligible to receive Tier II benefits.
8. 45 U.S.C. 231b(e) provides as follows: