Pearson v. Pearson
[…] 6. 45 U.S.C. 231b(a)(1) provides as follows:
(1) The annuity of an individual under section 23a(a)(1) of this title shall be in an amount equal to the amount (before any reduction on account of age and before any deductions on account of work) of the old-age insurance benefit or disability insurance benefit to which such individual would have been entitled under the Social Security Act if all of his or her service as an employee after December 31, 1936, had been included in the term "employment" as defined in the Act.
7. 45 U.S.C. 231a(b) sets out the various circumstances that would allow a railroad employee to become eligible to receive Tier II benefits.
8. 45 U.S.C. 231b(e) provides as follows:
"The supplemental annuity of an individual under section 231a(b) of this itle shall be $23 plus an additional amount of $4 for each year of service that the individual has in excess of 25 years, but in no case shall the supplemental annuity exceed $43."
9. The record indicates that a temporary restraining order was in place against both parties during the pending litigation.
10. We hasten to point out that circuit courts have inherent general equity powers to issue restraining orders upon a proper evidentiary showing.