Dunbar Housing Authority v. Nesmith
[…] Such notice to vacate must be in writing and specify that if the tenant fails to quit the premises within the applicable statutory period, or on the termination date stated in the notice of termination, whichever is later, appropriate action will be brought against him and he may be required to pay court costs and attorney fees."

[2] W.Va.Code, 55-3A-1, et seq., provides for summary relief for wrongful occupation of residential rental property.

[3] 24 C.F.R. § 880.607(a) and (b) provide:

"(a) Applicability. The provisions of this section apply to all decisions by an owner to terminate the tenancy of a family residing in a unit under Contract during or at the end of the family's lease term.

"(b) Entitlement of Families to occupancy (1) Grounds. The owner may not terminate any tenancy except upon the following grounds:

"(i) Material noncompliance with the lease;

"(ii) Material failure to carry out obligations under any State landlord and tenant act; or