State Ex Rel. Forbes v. McGraw
[…] [2] West Virginia Code § 61-3B-2 provides in pertinent part:

Any person who knowingly enters in, upon or under a structure or conveyance without being authorized, licensed or invited, or having been authorized, licensed or invited is requested to depart by the owner, tenant or the agent of such owner or tenant, and refuses to do so, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars.

[3] Although the use of the word "plaintiff" in W.Va.Code § 50-4-12 would seem to suggest this section's applicability might be limited to the civil context, article four itself contains sections dealing with both criminal and civil law.