State Ex Rel. Forbes v. McGraw
[…] Moreover, the record in this case does not reflect that the State ever attempted to set aside the dismissal order on grounds of cause.

Based on the foregoing, we hereby grant a writ of mandamus instructing Kanawha County Magistrate Patsy McGraw to reinstate the trespass complaints in the case of State v. Booth, et al., and to permit the State to amend the statutory citations contained in those trespass complaints.

Writ granted as moulded.

NOTES

[1] West Virginia Code § 61-3B-3 provides in pertinent part:

(a) Any person who knowingly and without being authorized, licensed or invited, enters or remains on any property, other than a structure or conveyance, as to which notice against entering or remaining is either given by actual communication to such person or by posting, fencing or cultivation, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars.

(b) If the offender defies an order to leave, personally communicated to him by the owner, tenant or agent of such owner or tenant, or if the offender opens any door, fence or gate, and thereby exposes animals, crops or other property to waste, destruction or freedom, or causes any damage to property by such trespassing on property other than a structure or conveyance, he shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned in the county jail for a period not to exceed six months, or both such fine and imprisonment.

[2] West Virginia Code § 61-3B-2 provides in pertinent part:

Any person who knowingly enters in, upon or under a structure or conveyance without being authorized, licensed or invited, or having been authorized, licensed or invited is requested to depart by the owner, tenant or the agent of such owner or tenant, and refuses to do so, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars.

[3] Although the use of the word "plaintiff" in W.Va.Code § 50-4-12 would seem to suggest this section's applicability might be limited to the civil context, article four itself contains sections dealing with both criminal and civil law.