State Ex Rel. Cook v. Rose
[…] Petitioners ask us to mandamus our tax commissioner to promulgate guidelines about charitable tax exempt status for hospitals consistent with W.Va. Const. art. X, § 1, and W.Va.Code, 11-3-9, viz, regulations that specifically require a meaningful volume of charitable services in all areas, especially for infants referred by a court, and that proclaim that services provided as quid pro quo for Hill-Burton or other federal funds do not qualify within such volume. The tax commissioner responded that he has already met his constitutional and statutory duties.

W.Va. Const. art. X, § 1 mandates that taxation shall be equal and uniform throughout the state. It contains several exemptions: "property used for educational, literary, scientific, religious or charitable purposes, ... may by law be exempted from taxation." (Emphasis supplied.)

Our Constitution does not exempt property, but it empowers the legislature to create exemptions for certain types of property. In re Hillcrest Memorial Gardens, 146 W.Va. 337, 119 S.E.2d 753 (1961); State v. Kittle, 87 W.Va. 526, 105 S.E. 775 (1921).