In Re Tax Assessments Against the Southern Land Co.
[…] In the latter regard West Virginia Constitution, Article VIII, Section 3, provides, inter alia, that the Supreme Court of Appeals shall have jurisdiction "* * * in controversies concerning * * * the right of a corporation or county to levy tolls or taxes; * * * and in cases involving freedom or the constitutionality of a law * *."

Subject to the limitations governing the jurisdiction of this Court, the question before us is raised by Article X, Section 1, of the West Virginia Constitution, which reads: "Subject to the exceptions in this section contained, taxation shall be equal and uniform throughout the State, and all property, both real and personal, shall be taxed in proportion to its value to be ascertained as directed by law. No one species of property from which a tax may be collected shall be taxed higher than any other species of property of equal value * * *." This requirement of equality and uniformity of taxation, as set forth in Article X, Section 1 of the West Virginia Constitution, means that as to all classes of property, business or incomes there shall be uniformity of taxation. West Penn Power Co. v.