Steven Douglas Dye v. West Virginia Board of Architects (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Dye pled guilty to the felonious offense of obtaining goods under false pretenses in one of the counties where he was indicted. 4 3 According to West Virginia Code § 30-12-8 (1990), the Board “may revoke, suspend, or annul a[n] [architect’s] registration[.]” However, nothing within article twelve grants the Board authority to act summarily. Instead, the Board’s authority to summarily suspend a license is derived from West Virginia Code § 30-1-8 (2005), a general statute which applies to every professional and occupational board listed under chapter 30. See W. Va. Code § 30-1-8(a) (“Every board referred to in this chapter may suspend . . . the license of any person . . . who has been found to have engaged in conduct, practices or acts constituting professional negligence or a willful departure from accepted standards of professional conduct.”); W. Va. Code § 30-1-8(e)(1) (stating that without a prior hearing, “[a] board is authorized to suspend or revoke a certificate, license, registration or authority prior to a hearing if the person's continuation in practice constitutes an immediate danger to the public[.]”). In terms of judicial review, the Board’s regulations state that only the Board’s final orders may be appealed: “Any party adversely affected by a final order or decision of the Board has the right to appeal such order or decision to the Intermediate Court of Appeals in accordance with W. Va. Code § 29A-5-4 and W. Va. Code § 51-11-4(b)(4).” W. Va. Code R. § 2-2-12.1 (2023) (emphasis added).5 In contrast, West Virginia Code § 30-1-8(j) (2005) states that “[a]ll proceedings under the provisions of this section are subject to review by the [intermediate] court of appeals.” (emphasis added). However, this Court’s jurisdiction and the governing standard of review applicable to Board appeals is limited to “final orders.” See W. Va.