Steven Douglas Dye v. West Virginia Board of Architects (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Dickerson Complaint was filed on July 7, 2022, and the Vladu Complaint was filed on July 28, 2022. After receiving those complaints, the Board filed its own complaint against Mr. Dye on September 7, 2022. Dickerson and Vladu were the parties who filed the criminal complaints against Mr. Dye in their respective counties. 3 West Virginia Code § 30-1-8(e)(1) states that a board is authorized to suspend or revoke a license without a hearing if, “the person's continuation in practice constitutes an immediate danger to the public[.]” 2 5. It is upon information and belief that Respondent is currently in jail due, in part, because of the aforementioned criminal charges pending against him.