Steven Douglas Dye v. West Virginia Board of Architects (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Code § 29A-5-4 and W. Va. Code § 51-11-4(b)(4).” W. Va. Code R. § 2-2-12.1 (2023) (emphasis added).5 In contrast, West Virginia Code § 30-1-8(j) (2005) states that “[a]ll proceedings under the provisions of this section are subject to review by the [intermediate] court of appeals.” (emphasis added). However, this Court’s jurisdiction and the governing standard of review applicable to Board appeals is limited to “final orders.” See W. Va. Code § 51-11-4(b)(4) (2022) (limiting this Court’s jurisdiction to: “Final judgments, orders, or decisions of an agency or an administrative law judge entered after June 30, 2022, heretofore appealable to the Circuit Court of Kanawha County pursuant to § 29A-5-4 or any other provision of this code.”); W. Va. Code § 29A-5-4 (limiting the scope of judicial review to a final order or decision of an administrative agency). The terms “final order” and “proceeding” are not defined by the applicable statutes or legislative rules.