Rebecca Williamson v. West Virginia Board of Registered Nurses (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Hamilton who would have determined how to proceed with Patient’s care. Instead, Nurse Williamson acted unilaterally and without authority. Further, Nurse Williamson had failed to properly chart her actions and concerns. While she testified that she noted her actions in the EPIC system, Nurse Williamson did not present any of those records to corroborate her testimony. Ultimately, the hearing examiner concluded that the Board had proven that Nurse Williamson had violated West Virginia Code § 30-7-11(a)(6) (2018), which states that the Board may discipline a licensed registered nurse upon proof that he or she “[i]s guilty of conduct derogatory to the morals or standing of the profession of registered nursing[.]” Also, the Board had proven its allegation that Nurse Williamson had violated the various provisions of West Virginia Code of State Rules § 19-3-12.1 (2022).