State of Washington v. Lance Theopolis Smith (Majority)
[…] State v. Green, 94 Wn.2d 216, 221-22, 616 P.2d 628 (1980). A defendant challenging sufficiency ofthe evidence at trial admits the truth of the State's evidence and all reasonable inferences therefrom. State v. Witherspoon, 180 Wn.2d 875, 883, 329 P.3d 888 (2014). This court defers to the fact finder's credibility determinations and determinations of the 8 No. 34153-4-111 State v. Smith persuasiveness of the evidence. State v. Thomas, 150 Wn.2d 821, 874, 83 P.3d 970 (2004). RCW 9A.36.031 creates the crime of third degree assault. The statute reads: ( 1) A person is guilty of assault in the third degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first or second degree: ... (g) Assaults a law enforcement officer or other employee of a law enforcement agency who was performing his or her official duties at the time of the assault. Lance Smith did not contest he made physical contact with a law enforcement officer. Therefore, in order to convict Lance Smith of assault in the third degree, the jury needed to find that the State proved beyond a reasonable doubt that Smith intended to assault Officer Drew Florence. State v. Brown, 140 Wn.2d 456, 467-68, 998 P.2d 321 (2000).