Esmeralda Rodriguez v. Luis Alberto Zavala Medina aka Luis Daniel Zavala (Majority)
[…] Residential Provisions Esmeralda Rodriguez next argues that the domestic violence prevention act mandates the entry of an order of residential provisions for children in common as part of a hearing on a petition for a domestic violence protection order. Therefore, Rodriguez contends the trial court erred when failing to enter residential placement provisions that also restricted Luis Zavala's contact with the common son, Lazaro. We disagree. RCW 26.50.060 reads in pertinent part: ( 1) Upon notice and after hearing, the court may provide relief as 11 No. 33649-2-111 Rodriguez v. Zavala follows: (d) On the same basis as is provided in chapter 26.09 RCW, the court shall make residential provision with regard to minor children of the parties. However, parenting plans as specified in chapter 26.09 RCW shall not be required under this chapter. (Emphasis added.) As a general rule, the word "shall," when used in a statute, is imperative and operates to impose a duty which may be enforced, while the word "may" is permissive only and operates to confer discretion. Spokane County ex rel. Sullivan v.