Esmeralda Rodriguez v. Luis Alberto Zavala Medina aka Luis Daniel Zavala (Majority)
[…] In response, Luis Zavala commented, among other remarks, that he would reside in jail for a long time and he wished not to be contacted again regarding the lawsuit and appeal. Child Justice, Inc. filed an amicus brief in support of Rodriguez's first argument that the trial court should have protected Lazaro under the protection order. 5 No. 33649-2-III Rodriguez v. Zavala The domestic violence prevention act creates "an action known as a petition for an order for protection in cases of domestic violence." RCW 26.50.030. The operative section of the act, RCW 26.50.020(1)(a), provides: Any person may seek relief under this chapter by filing a petition with a court alleging that the person has been the victim of domestic violence committed by the respondent. The person may petition for relief on behalf of himself or herself and on behalf of minor family or household members. Thus, Esmerelda Rodriguez could file her petition for protection on behalf of herself, her daughters, and Lazaro. The petition must be accompanied by a sworn affidavit, setting forth the facts supporting the request for relief. RCW 26.50.020(1); RCW 26.50.030(1); State v. Karas, 108 Wn.