Esmeralda Rodriguez v. Luis Alberto Zavala Medina aka Luis Daniel Zavala (Majority)
[…] Zavala Nevertheless, Rodriguez presented no testimony that Zavala physically harmed Lazaro or that Lazaro witnessed any altercation between his mother and father. The domestic violence prevention act does not cover fear of a kidnapping. The act also does not allow an order protecting a child because of the parent's fear of physical or psychological harm to the child. Domestic violence, under RCW 26.50.010(1), embraces "fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury or assault, between family or household members." We construe this language to be the fear possessed by the one seeking protection, not fear that another family member has of harm to the one for whom protection is sought.