State of Washington v. Justin Levi Lorin Linville (Majority)
[…] See State v. Wayman-Burks, 114 Wn. App. 109, 111-12, 56 P.3d 598 (2002) (citing RCW 46.61.021(2), which authorizes officers to detain persons for traffic infractions "for a reasonable period of time necessary to identify the person, check for outstanding warrants"). Here, the court concluded that the stop was lawful based in part on Mr. Linville's presence in the middle of the street and blocking the officers' lane of travel. Although the court did not cite a specific traffic violation, the State points out that walking in a roadway when sidewalks are available is a traffic infraction. See RCW 46.61.250 ("Where sidewalks are provided it is unlawful for any pedestrian to walk or otherwise move along and upon an adjacent roadway."). Failure to perform any act required under Title 46 RCW is designated a traffic infraction. RCW 46.63.020. Under these statutes, the detectives were authorized to ask Mr.