State of Washington v. Justin Levi Lorin Linville (Majority)
[…] Linville ask that person for identification and an explanation of his or her activities." State v. White, 97 Wn.2d 92, 105, 640 P.2d 1061 (1982) (quoting State v. Gluck, 83 Wn.2d 424, 426, 518 P.2d 703 (1974)). When detaining a person for a traffic infraction, officers may check the person's identification and law enforcement records. See State v. Wayman-Burks, 114 Wn. App. 109, 111-12, 56 P.3d 598 (2002) (citing RCW 46.61.021(2), which authorizes officers to detain persons for traffic infractions "for a reasonable period of time necessary to identify the person, check for outstanding warrants"). Here, the court concluded that the stop was lawful based in part on Mr. Linville's presence in the middle of the street and blocking the officers' lane of travel.