In re the Detention of: James Edward Jones (Majority)
[…] RCW 71.09.020(12). Nevertheless, the State must prove an individual committed a recent overt act only if, on the day the State files the petition, the individual lived in the community after release from custody. In re Det. of Marshall 156 Wn.2d at 157. 12 No. 32882-1-111 In re Det. ofJones RCW 71.09.030(1) reads in relevant part: A petition may be filed alleging that a person is a sexually violent predator and stating sufficient facts to support such allegation when it appears that: (a) A person who at any time previously has been convicted of a sexually violent offense is about to be released from total confinement; .. . or (e) a person who at any time previously has been convicted of a sexually violent offense and has since been released from total confinement and has committed a recent overt act. (Emphasis added.)