State of Washington v. ALA (Majority)
[…] "A sufficiency challenge admits the truth of the State's evidence and accepts the reasonable inferences to be made from it." State v. O'Neil, 159 Wn.2d 500,505, 150 P.3d 1121 (2007). A.L.-A. first argues that the State failed to present evidence that she intended to inflict great bodily injury. She points out that she did not lunge at Y.A. or hold the knife in a manner that suggested she intended to hurt Y.A., rather she swung the knife in front of her in an outward motion from her own body and when the altercation ended, she ran out the back door. As relevant here, under RCW 9A.36.011, first degree assault occurs when a person, "with intent to inflict great bodily hann ... assaults another with a fireann or any deadly weapon or by any force or means likely to produce great bodily harm or death." RCW 9A.36.011(1)(a). "Great bodily hann" is defined as "bodily injury which creates a probability of death or which causes a significant pennanent disfigurement, or which causes a significant pennanent loss or impairment of the function of any bodily part or organ." RCW 9A.04.110(4)(c).