In re the Welfare of: M.P. (Majority and Order)
[…] App. at 24. Provision of Services Under one of the six statutory requirements, the State must establish that it provided services to J.P. to correct deficient parenting skills. When DSHS seeks to terminate a parent's rights, it must show by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence: That the services ordered under RCW 13.34.136 have been expressly and understandably offered or provided and all necessary services, reasonably available, capable of correcting the parental deficiencies within the foreseeable future have been expressly and understandably offered or provided. RCW 13.34. 180(1)(d). RCW 13.34.136 further addresses services to the parent and reads, in pertinent part: 15 No. 32715-9-111 In re the Welfare ofMP. (2) The agency supervising the dependency shall submit a written permanency plan to all parties and the court not less than fourteen days prior to the scheduled hearing .... (b)(i) The ... supervising agency's plan shall specify what services the parents will be offered to enable them to resume custody, what requirements the parents must meet to resume custody, and a time limit for each service plan and parental requirement. (b )(vii) The supervising agency or department shall provide all reasonable services that are available within the department or supervising agency, or within the community, or those services which the department has existing contracts to purchase. It shall report to the court if it is unable to provide such services. To meet its statutory burden, the State must tailor the services it offers to meet each individual parent's needs. In re Dependency ofT.R., 108 Wn. App. 149, 161,29 P.3d 1275 (2001). The State must provide all court-ordered and necessary services to the parent. In re Dependency ofD.A., 124 Wn.