Keesha Knutson v. Wenatchee School District (Majority)
[…] In conclusion, Ms. Knutson fails to raise genuine issues of material fact to establish two of the four elements of her hostile work environment claim. The trial court properly granted the school district's motion for summary judgment dismissal of Ms. Knutson's hostile work environment claim. C. Whether Ms. Knutson's retaliation claim survives summary judgment Finally, Ms. Knutson claims that her termination from employment constitutes retaliation in violation ofWLAD. RCW 49.60.210(1) reads: 39 No. 32540-7-111 Knutson v. Wenatchee Sch. Dist. It is an unfair practice for any employer, employment agency, labor union, or other person to discharge, expel, or otherwise discriminate against any person because he or she has opposed any practices forbidden by this chapter, or because he or she has filed a charge, testified, or assisted in any proceeding under this chapter. To establish a violation ofRCW 49.60.210 for retaliatory discharge, an employee must show (1) she or he engaged in a statutorily protected opposition activity, (2) an adverse employment action was taken, and (3) a causal link between the former and the latter. Delahunty v. Cahoon, 66 Wn.