State of Washington v. Richard Michael Payne (Majority)
[…] Hearrean in contempt. Mr. Hearrean contends no intentional act justified contempt and he did not have the means or ability to comply with the court's directive. He further argues the contempt order is invalid because it did not contain a purge clause. We review a contempt order under RCW 7.21.010 for abuse of discretion. Moreman v. Butcher, 126 Wn.2d 36, 40,891 P.2d 725 (1995). A court abuses its discretion when its decision is based on untenable grounds or is made for untenable reasons. Id. 4 No. 31943-1-111 State v. Payne The trial court found Mr. Hearrean in contempt under RCW7.21.010(1)(b) and (1)(d). Subsection (1)(b) relates to "[d]isobedience of any lawful judgment, decree, order, or process of the court" and subsection (1)(d) relates to U[r]efusal, without lawful authority, to produce a record, document, or other object." RCW 7.21.010. Under RCW 7.21.010(1), all acts must be "intentional." Mr.