State of Washington v. Salvador Garcia Sanchez (Majority)
[…] RCW 9:94A.535(3). And that list includes the aggravating factor at issue here. RCW 9.94A.535(3)(aa). Our Supreme Court has concluded that "trial courts lack authority during trial to submit special interrogatories to juries in deviation from the [Sentencing Reform Act of 1981, chapter 9.94A RCW (SRA)],s exceptional sentencing procedures." State v. Davis, 163 Wn.2d 606,611, 184 P.3d 639 (2008). The SRA requires that facts supporting aggravating circumstances should be found "by procedures specified in RCW 9.94A.537." RCW 9.94A.535(3). RCW 9.94A.537(4) provides that "[e]vidence regarding any facts supporting aggravating circumstances under RCW 9.94A.535(3)(a) through (y) shall be presented to the jury during the trial of the alleged crime." Relying on that statute, Mr. Garcia Sanchez contends that the trial court lacked authority to allow the jury to consider the aggravating factor at issue here, which is not listed in (a) through (y). However, that statute does not address what a jury can and cannot consider. Instead, it addresses whether a jury must consider certain issues at trial or whether it may consider them in a separate proceeding. RCW 9.94A.537(4). It states: 13 No. 30763-8-111 State v. Garcia Sanchez Evidence regarding any facts supporting aggravating circumstances under RCW 9.94A.535(3)(a) through (y) shall be presented to the jury during the trial of the alleged crime, unless the jury has been impaneled solely for resentencing, or unless the state alleges the aggravating circumstances listed in RCW 9.94A.535(3)(e)(iv), (h)(i), (0), or (t). If one of these aggravating circumstances is alleged, the trial court may conduct a separate proceeding if the evidence supporting the aggravating fact is not part of the res geste of the charged crime, if the evidence is not otherwise admissible in trial of the charged crime, and if the court finds that the probative value of the evidence to the aggravated fact is substantially outweighed by its prejudicial effect on the jury's ability to determine guilt or innocence for the underlying cnme. RCW 9.94A.537(4) (emphasis added). While that provision does not clearly state whether a jury is required to consider RCW 9.94A.535(3)(aa) at trial, it does not give or deprive the court of the authority to submit RCW 9.94A.535(3)(aa) to a jury.