State of Washington v. Salvador Garcia Sanchez (Majority)
[…] Thomas, 109 Wn.2d at 226 (quoting Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694). "A reasonable probability is a 15 No. 30763-8-111 State v. Garcia Sanchez probability sufficient to undennine confidence in the outcome." Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694. The burden is on the defendant to show ineffective assistance based on the trial record. State v. McFarland, 127 Wn.2d 322,335,899 P.2d 1251 (1995). The legislature has mandated the procedure for establishing aggravating circumstances. As noted in the preceding section, RCW 9.94A.537(4) provides that "[e]vidence regarding any facts supporting aggravating circumstances ... shall be presented to the jury during the trial of the alleged crime ... unless the state alleges the aggravating circumstances listed in RCW 9.94A.535(3)(a)(iv), (h)(i), (0), or (t)."