State of Washington v. Salvador Garcia Sanchez (Majority)
[…] If the statute's meaning is plain on its face, then we must give effect to that plain meaning. State v. Theilken, 102 Wn.2d 271, 275, 684 P.2d 709 (1984). We discern the plain meaning of a statute from "the ordinary meaning of the language at issue, as well as from the context of the statute in which that provision is found, related provisions, and the statutory scheme as a whole." State v. Jacobs, 154 Wn.2d 596, 600, 115 P.3d 281 (2005). A trial court may impose an exceptional sentence outside the standard range only if it finds that there are substantial and compelling reasons to do so. RCW 9.94A.535. 12 No.30763-8-III State v. Garcia Sanchez RCW 9.94A.535(3) sets forth "Aggravating Circumstances - Considered by a JuryImposed by the Court." That provision includes "an exclusive list of factors that can support a sentence above the standard range." RCW 9:94A.535(3). And that list includes the aggravating factor at issue here. RCW 9.94A.535(3)(aa).