State of Washington v. Salvador Garcia Sanchez (Majority)
[…] However) the court imposed a standard range sentence of 79 months) concluding an exceptional sentence would be excessive in view of Mr. Garcia Sanchez)s conduct. ANALYSIS Aggravating Circumstance Under RCW 9. 94A. 535(3) (aa). Mr. Garcia Sanchez argues that the trial court improperly allowed the jury to consider whether he committed 11 No.30763-8-III State v. Garcia Sanchez the crimes "with the intent to directly or indirectly cause any benefit, aggrandizement, gain, profit, or other advantage to or for a criminal street gang[,] its reputation, influence, or membership" under RCW 9.94A.535(3)(aa). He contends that it was improper because RCW 9.94A.537(4) states that "[e]vidence regarding any facts supporting aggravating circumstances under RCW 9.94A.535(3)(a) through (y) shall be presented to the jury during the trial of the alleged crime," but the aggravating factor at issue here was not listed in (a) through (y). This contention presents an issue of statutory interpretation that we review de novo. State v. Christensen, 153 Wn.2d 186, 194, 102 P.3d 789 (2004).