State of Washington v. Salvador Garcia Sanchez (Majority)
[…] Garcia Sanchez. He testified that on January 14,2011, he received a call about a fight in progress. When he arrived at the scene, he saw Mr. Garcia Sanchez with known SSL gang members running from the yard of a rival gang member. Mr. Garcia Sanchez had a bloody face. Officer Judkins also testified that he witnessed Mr. Garcia Sanchez and other SSL members burning a blue bandana in August 2010. When he asked Mr. Garcia Sanchez why they were burning the bandana, Mr. Garcia Sanchez told him that the bandana had fallen on the 3 RCW 9.94A.535(3)(aa) provides: "The defendant committed the offense with the intent to directly or indirectly cause any benefit, aggrandizement, gain, profit, or other advantage to or for a criminal street gang as defined in RCW 9.94A.030, its reputation, 6 No. 30763-8-111 State v. Garcia Sanchez ground and it would "disrespect ... their colors" if they did not burn it. RP at 203. Officer Judkins also testified that in August 2010, police discovered a large amount of graffiti on police department buildings and other buildings around town.