State of Washington v. Dion Taries Jordan Baker (Majority)
[…] While not specifying exactly what he would have done differently had local sanctions been identified as the maximum consequence, Mr. Baker argues that the overstated maximum sentence "preclude[d] an intelligent decision whether to exercise the right to trial." Br. of Appellant at 2. 3 No. 30720-4-111 State v. Baker "An information [in a juvenile case] shall be a plain, concise, and definite written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged. It shall be signed by the prosecuting attorney and conform to chapter 10.37 RCW." RCW 13.40.070(4). RCW 10.37.052 provides that an information must contain the title of the action and "[a] statement of the acts constituting the offense, in ordinary and concise language, without repetition, and in such manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended." CrR 2.1(a)(I) includes a further requirement that the information state for each count the official or customary citation of the statute the defendant is alleged to have violated.