State of Washington v. Dion Taries Jordan Baker (Majority)
[…] We note, finally, that when a defendant challenges a charging document for the first time on appeal, the document will be liberally construed in favor of its validity. A defendant in such a case must be able to demonstrate that the charging document resulted in actual prejudice by inartfullanguage that deprived him of notice. State v. Kjorsvik, 117 Wn.2d 93, 105-06, 812 P.2d 86 (1991), Mr. Baker has made no showing that he relied upon the charging document in determining whether to go to trial, let alone that he ) RCW 13.40.160(11) provides, "In no case shall the term of confinement imposed by the court at disposition exceed that to which an adult could be subjected for the same offense." 6 No. 30720-4-111 State v. Baker ever enjoyed an option to resolve the charges against him on a basis more favorable than the sentence imposed following the trial. His appeal fails for this additional reason. II Mr.