State of Washington v. Dion Taries Jordan Baker (Majority)
[…] Local sanctions (or LS for short) is one. Confinement to a juvenile rehabilitation administration facility (JRA) and the custody of the Department of Social and Health Services is the other. WASH. STATE CASELOAD FORECAST COUNCIL, 2012 WASHINGTON STATE JUVENILE DISPOSITION GUIDELINES MANUAL § 1, at 7-8 (Rev. 20130625). Local sanctions are community based consequences, under which the juvenile remains in the community or is released after a short stay in the local juvenile detention facility. ld. "Local sanctions" is defined by RCW 13.40.020(17) to mean "one or more ofthe following: (a) 0-30 days of confinement; (b) 0-12 months of community supervision; (c) 0-150 hours of community restitution; or (d) $0-$500 fine." There are five statutory options for sentencing a juvenile adjudicated of an offense: sentencing options A, B, C, D, and RCW 13.40.167. RCW 13.40.0357. Option A, the standard range, is the most common disposition option in juvenile court and is considered the presumptive sentence based on a