State of Washington v. Martin Tomas Anderton (Majority)
[…] Community Custody Sentence. Mr. Anderton also argues that the trial court erred by sentencing him to 36 months of community custody because RCW 9.94A.701(2), the .1 I applicable statute, only authorizes 18 months of community custody for first degree arson. On appeal, the State concedes that the authorized community custody term is 18 months. We agree. A trial court may only impose a sentence that is authorized by statute. State v. Barnett, l39 Wn.2d 462,464,987 P.2d 626 (1999). RCW 9.94A.701 provides in part: (1) If an offender is sentenced to the custody of the department for one of the following crimes, the court shall, in addition to the other terms of the sentence, sentence the offender to community custody for three years: (a) A sex offense not sentenced under RCW 9.94A.507; or (b) A serious violent offense. (2) A court shall, in addition to the other terms of the sentence, sentence an offender to community custody for eighteen months when the court sentences the person to the custody of the department for a violent offense that is not considered a serious violent offense. 3 No. 30652-6-III State v. Anderton Mr. Anderton was convicted of attempted first degree arson and felony I I I RCW 9.94A.030(45), (46). Attempted first degree arson is, however, classified as a f violent offense. RCW 9.94A.030(54)(a)(i).