State of Washington v. Matthew Simon Garoutte (Majority)
[…] State v. Davis, 175 Wn.2d 287, 312, 290 P.3d 43 (2012) (citing Taylor v. Louisiana, 419 U.S. 522,526,95 S. Ct. 692,42 L. Ed. 2d 690 (1975)), petition/or review filed, No. 12-9685 (U.S. Apr. 5,2013). To ensure this right, a juror will be excused for cause if his views would prevent or substantially impair the performance of his duties as a juror in accordance with his instructions and his oath. State v. Brett, 126 Wn.2d 136, 157,892 P.2d 29 (1995). A challenge for cause may be based upon either actual or implied bias. RCW 4.44.170; State v. Cho, 108 Wn. App. 315,324,30 P.3d 496 (2001). Implied bias is presumed from the factual circumstances. State v. Noltie, 116 Wn.2d 831, 838, 809 P.2d 190 (1991); see RCW 4.44.180. Actual bias is "the existence of a state of mind on the part of the juror in reference to the action, or to either party, 6 No. 30651-8-111 State v. Garoutte which satisfies the court that the challenged person cannot try the issue impartially and without prejudice to the substantial rights of the party challenging." RCW 4.44.170(2). '''Prejudice' is defined as '[a] forejudgment; bias; partiality; preconceived opinion. A leaning towards one side of a cause for some reason other than a conviction of its justice.'" State v. Alires, 92 Wn.