State of Washington v. Michael Duke Coombes (Majority)
[…] State v. Irizarry, 111 Wn.2d 591, 592, 763 P.2d 432 (1988). When an information alleges only one crime, it is constitutional error to instruct the jury on a different, uncharged crime. State v. Bray, 52 Wn. App. 30, 34, 756 P.2d l332 (1988). 12 No. 30550-3-III; No. 30551-1-III State v. Coombes Such an error is presumed prejudicial unless it affirmatively appears that the error was harmless. Jd. at 34-35. There are two alternative means oftampering with a witness. RCW 9A.72.120(1) provides that "[a] person is guilty of tampering with a witness ifhe or she attempts to induce a witness or person he or she has reason to believe ... may have information relevant to a criminal investigation ... to: (a) [t]estify falsely or ... withhold any testimony; or (b) [a]bsent himself or herself from such proceedings." However, the State charged Mr. Coombes with just one means of tampering with a witness.