State of Washington v. Douglas James Conner (Majority)
[…] Conner giving notice of the allegedly missing element(s)," and (2) ifthe language is unclear, whether the defendant demonstrated that "actual prejudice resulted from inartful or vague language." Kjorsvik, 117 Wn.2d at 106. In criminal cases where there has been a special allegation and evidence establishing that the defendant was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of the crime, RCW 9.94A.825 allows a jury to find by special verdict whether or not the defendant "was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of the crime." A pistol, revolver, or any other firearm is included in the term deadly weapon for purposes of the deadly weapon special verdict. RCW 9.94A.825. Mr.