State of Washington v. Michael D. Winn
[…] RCW 9.73.130(1)(3). A judge issuing an intercept order has considerable discretion to determine whether the statute has been satisfied. State v. Porter, 98 Wn. App. 631, 634, 990 P.2d 460 (1999). We do not review the sufficiency of the application de novo. And we will 2 RCW 9.73.090(2) provides: It shall not be unlawful for a law enforcement officer acting in the performance of the officer s official duties to intercept, record, or disclose an oral communication or conversation where the officer is a party to the communication or conversation . . . , PROVIDED, That prior to the interception, transmission, or recording the officer shall obtain written or telephonic authorization from a judge or magistrate, who shall approve the interception, recording, or disclosure of communications or conversations with a nonconsenting party for a reasonable and specified period of time, if there is probable cause to believe that the nonconsenting party has committed, is engaged in, or is about to commit a felony. 7 No. 30132-0-III State v. Winn affirm if the facts set forth in the application are minimally adequate to support the determination. Id.