State of Washington v. Delonde Pleasant (Majority)
[…] Mr. Pleasant does not dispute Mr. Sims' and Randy's unavailability; he solely contends he did not have a prior opportunity for cross-examination. We disagree. Here, the resentencing hearing was held pursuant to RCW 9.94A.537(2), providing, "In any case where an exceptional sentence above the standard range was imposed and where a new sentencing hearing is required, the superior court may impanel a jury to consider any alleged aggravating circumstances listed in RCW 9.94A.533(3), 5 No. 30005·6·111 State v. Pleasant that were relied upon by the superior court in imposing the previous sentence, at the new sentencing hearing." While the State was required at the new hearing to prove the aggravating factors beyond a reasonable doubt to the satisfaction of a jury, the issues at the two hearings were identical: The State was limited to proving the aggravating factors that were relied upon by the superior court in