In re the Marriage of Sue Shapiro and Martin Shapiro (Majority)
[…] The order entered indicates that the motion for reconsideration was denied. The parties may have forgotten that the trial court had agreed to the three clarifications or modifications discussed above. Mr. Shapiro appears to be entitled to an amended decree on these three issues, not 29 No. 29839-6-III In re Marriage ofShapiro as a matter of appeal, but as a housekeeping matter in the trial court. Upon issuance of the mandate, the trial court will be free to amend the decree accordingly. We tum, then, to Mr. Shapiro's argument that the maintenance is excessive. RCW 26.09.090 6 provides that a court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse in a dissolution proceeding "in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just, without regard to misconduct," after considering all relevant factors, including six statutory factors. 7 The court is governed strongly by the need of one party and the ability of the other party to pay an award. In re Marriage ofFoley, 84 Wn. App. 839,845-46,930 P.2d 929 (1997) (citing Endres v.