State of Washington v. Ruben Zamora Jurado
[…] Id. The detective who ran the serial numbers discovered the firearm was stolen only after he read the serial number and ran the weapons check. 7 No. 29871-0-III State v. Jurado In short, the detectives were given consent to enter the residence for the purpose of talking to Mr. Jurado about an assault. Mr. Jurado was not a suspect in the crime. The recording of the serial numbers did not constitute a seizure. The trial court did not err by failing to suppress evidence of the firearm. Legal Financial Obligations. RCW 9.94A.760(1) states that: Whenever a person is convicted in superior court, the court may order the payment of a legal financial obligation as part of the sentence. The court must on either the judgment and sentence or on a subsequent order to pay, designate the total amount of a legal financial obligation and segregate this amount among the separate assessments made for restitution, costs, fines, and other assessments required by law. The judgment and sentence states Mr. Jurado owes: (1) restitution in the amount of $279.81 to crime victim s compensation; (2) $500.00 victim assessment; (3) $500.00 fine; and a (4) $100.00 felony DNA5 collection fee. The judgment and sentence states Mr.