State of Washington v. William Dean Miller
[…] RCW 70.24.340 appears in the chapter of the revised code that includes legislative measures to deal[ ] efficiently and effectively with reducing the incidence of sexually transmitted diseases, jurisdiction of which is vested in the Department of Health and the secretary of health. RCW 70.24.015, .005. The chapter generally provides that no one may undergo HIV testing without his or her consent, but is subject to a limited number of statutory exceptions. The exception relied upon by the trial court here, RCW 70.24.340, provides: (1) Local health departments authorized under this chapter shall conduct or cause to be conducted pretest counseling, HIV testing, and posttest counseling of all persons: (a) Convicted of a sexual offense under chapter 9A.44 RCW; 5 No. 29767-5-III State v. Miller (b) Convicted of prostitution or offenses relating to prostitution under chapter 9A.88 RCW; or (c) Convicted of drug offenses under chapter 69.50 RCW if the court determines at the time of conviction that the related drug offense is one associated with the use of hypodermic needles. (2) Such testing shall be conducted as soon as possible after sentencing and shall be so ordered by the sentencing judge. (Emphasis added.) While Mr. Miller was convicted of three drug offenses under chapter 69.50 RCW, the trial court made no finding that his drug offenses were associated with the use of hypodermic needles, despite the statute s requirement that such a determination be made before ordering testing. See State v. Jones, 118 Wn.