State of Washington v. Joshua J. Griffin
[…] Delmarter, 94 Wn.2d 634, 638, 618 P.2d 99 (1980). First, to prove second degree burglary, the State had to show, beyond a reasonable doubt, that Mr. Griffin entered or remained unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein. RCW 9A.52.030(1). A building includes a fenced area. RCW 9A.04.110(5). Mr. Griffin concedes he unlawfully entered the fenced area. Br. of Appellant at 6. But he argues the evidence was insufficient to prove he intended to commit a crime. The State responds the unlawful entry sufficiently shows intent to commit a crime. RCW 9A.52.040 provides: In any prosecution for burglary, any person who enters or remains unlawfully in a building may be inferred to have acted with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, unless such entering or 4 No. 29715-2-III State v. Griffin remaining shall be explained by evidence satisfactory to the trier of fact to have been made without such criminal intent. This inference is supported by common knowledge and experience. State v. Brunson, 76 Wn. App. 24, 27, 877 P.2d 1289 (1994). And, noncriminal reasons for unlawfully entering . . . are few. State v. Bishop, 90 Wn.2d 185, 189, 580 P.2d 259 (1978). Mr. Griffin s unlawful entry into Inland s fenced area was not excused by his explanation of cutting across the property to get a ride with Ms. Million. The area is an industrial park, it was dusk, and based on the surrounding circumstances the jury was entitled to reject his explanation and infer criminal intent. Additionally, Mr. Pickett saw Mr. Griffin throw one white bag or bucket over the fence from Inland s property to Ms. Million, who placed it in the bed of her truck; three white buckets were found in the bed of Ms. Million s truck about a mile after it left Inland; and the buckets had been taken from a trailer inside Inland s fenced area. Considering all the evidence when viewed in the light most favorable to the State, and with all reasonable inferences drawn in the State s favor and interpreted most strongly against Mr. Griffin, permitted the jury to find he entered the fence with intent to commit a crime. Accordingly, the evidence sufficiently supports his second degree burglary conviction. Second, to prove third degree theft, the State had to show, beyond a reasonable doubt, that Mr.