Phyllis Rainwater, Appellant V. Rainshadow Storage, Llc, Et Al., Respondents (Majority)
[…] Because we hold that Phyllis failed to establish at least one of the elements of adverse possession, we need not address the other elements or whether her actions lasted for 10 consecutive years. Therefore, the trial court correctly concluded that Phyllis failed to show she acquired the property through adverse possession. 8 58308-9-II IV. ATTORNEY FEES BELOW Phyllis contends that we should reverse the award of attorney fees under RCW 7.28.083 to Rainshadow because she should have been the prevailing party. The trial court may enter an award for reasonable attorney fees to “[t]he prevailing party in an action asserting title to real property by adverse possession” RCW 7.28.083(3). In accordance with our conclusion that Phyllis did not establish that she owned the property in question through adverse possession, the court did not err in awarding attorney fees to Rainshadow as the prevailing party. V. ATTORNEY FEES ON APPEAL Both parties request attorney fees on appeal under RAP 18.1 and RCW 7.28.083(3). RAP 18.1 grants us the ability to award attorney fees if applicable law allows. Under RCW 7.28.083(3), “[t]he prevailing party in an action asserting title to real property by adverse possession may request the court to award costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees,” and the court may award such costs if it “determines such an award is equitable and just.” Attorney fees under RCW 7.28.083(3) are available to parties prevailing on appeal. Workman v. Klinkenberg, 6 Wn. App. 2d 291, 30809, 430 P.3d 716 (2018).