State Of Washington, Respondent V. Heather Azevedo, Appellant (Majority)
[…] There was no error in defense counsel’s failure to request a lesser instruction because Azevedo was not entitled to that instruction. And, assuming without deciding that the prosecutor’s comments were improper, we have already concluded that those comments were not prejudicial. Based thereon, there can be no cumulative effect of errors which deprived Azevedo of a fair trial. 13 57910-3-II IV. CRIME VICTIM PENALTY ASSESSMENT AND INTEREST ON RESTITUTION In her supplemental brief, Azevedo argues that the trial court erred in imposing the VPA and interest on restitution. RCW 7.68.035, which imposes a VPA fee “for each case or cause of action that includes one or more convictions of a felony or gross misdemeanor,” was amended, requiring waiver of the fee if the superior court finds that “the defendant, at the time of sentencing” was indigent. LAWS OF 2023, ch. 449, § 1; RCW 7.68.035(1), (4)-(5)(b).