Building Industry Association Of Wa, Et Al, Appellants V. State Of Washington, Et Al, Respondents (Majority)
[…] Br. of Appellant at 12. Thus, the document recording surcharge is tethered to a specific activity or transaction—recording documents, not to the mere ownership of property. Consequently, we hold that the document recording surcharge is not a property tax subject to the uniformity requirement, but it is instead an excise tax. 10 No. 57502-7-II B. Article VII, Section 5 BIAW argues that the document recording surcharge violates article VII, section 5 of the Washington Constitution. We disagree.3 Article VII, section 5 of the Washington Constitution provides that “No tax shall be levied except in pursuance of law; and every law imposing a tax shall state distinctly the object of the same to which only it shall be applied.” “The ‘state distinctly’ requirement is directed to the relationship between the tax and the purpose of the tax.” Ley v. Clark County. Pub. Transp. Benefit Area, 197 Wn. App. 17, 25, 386 P.3d 1128 (2016) (quoting Sheehan v. Cent.