Trina Lyons, Appellant V. Dshs, Respondent (Majority)
[…] days after Lyons submitted notice of her tort action against DSHS. Lyons fails to cite any authority in her briefing to support the novel proposition that her action does not begin to accrue, regardless of how much time passes after an alleged tortious act, until 60 days have passed for DSHS to respond under RCW 4.92.110.3 Thus, we assume that there is no authority to support this “All claims against the state, or against the state’s officers, employees, or volunteers, acting in such capacity, for damages arising out of tortious conduct, must be presented to the office of risk management.” RCW 4.92.100. RCW 4.92.110 provides that “[n]o action subject to the claim filing requirements of RCW 4.92.100 shall be commenced against the state . . . for damages arising out of tortious conduct until sixty calendar days have elapsed after the claim is presented to the office of risk management.” RCW 4.92.110. RCW 4.92.110 also tolls the applicable period of limitations for sixty days. 3 9 No. 57453-5-II proposition as counsel has failed to cite any, and we are not are required to search out supporting authority. DeHeer v.