Trina Lyons, Appellant V. Dshs, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Lyons appeals. ANALYSIS I. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS We review grants of summary judgment de novo. DePhillips v. Zolt Const. Co., 136 Wn.2d 26, 30, 959 P.2d 1104 (1998). Where there are no genuine issues of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law, summary judgment is proper. Id. We 4 No. 57453-5-II view the facts and reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Haley v. Amazon.com Servs., LLC, 25 Wn. App. 2d 207, 224, 522 P.3d 80 (2022). A. The Statute of Limitations for Oral Contracts under RCW 4.16.080(3) Applies. Lyons argues her action is based on a written contract under RCW 4.16.040(1) and subject to the six-year statute of limitations therein. We disagree. “[A]n action upon a contract or liability, express or implied, which is not in writing, and does not arise out of any written instrument” is subject to a three-year statute of limitations. RCW 4.16.080(3). “An action upon a contract in writing, or liability express or implied arising out of a written agreement” is subject to a six-year statute of limitations. RCW 4.16.040(1).