State Of Washington, Respondent V. Stacy Brooke Smith, Appellant (Majority)
[…] We agree. RCW 9.94A.505(9)2 provides, in part, “As a part of any sentence, the court may impose and enforce crime-related prohibitions and affirmative conditions as provided in this chapter.”3 A crime-related prohibition is a court order “prohibiting conduct that directly relates to the 2 Although the legislature amended this statute in 2022, we cite to the current version of the statute because the 2022 amendments did not alter the relevant subsection. 3 In addition, RCW 9.94A.703(3)(b) states that a trial court has discretion to order as a community custody condition that the defendant “[r]efrain from direct or indirect contact with the victim of the crime or a specified class of individuals.” However, the provision at issue here is not a community custody condition.