Jerzy Gruca, Appellant V Nylund Homes, Inc., Respondent (Majority)
[…] III. SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION Gruca contends that the superior court’s writ of restitution order and personal property disposal order are void because the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the unlawful detainer action. We disagree. A. Compliance with RCW 59.12.032 Gruca first argues that the superior court lacked subject matter jurisdiction because the court failed to determine whether Nylund Homes’ unlawful detainer action had complied with RCW 59.12.032. We disagree. RCW 59.12.032 provides that “[a]n unlawful detainer action, commenced as a result of a trustee’s sale under chapter 61.24 RCW, must comply with the requirements of RCW 61.24.040 and 61.24.060.” RCW 61.24.040 contains detailed notice requirements that must be met prior to foreclosing on property and conducting a trustee’s sale. And RCW 61.24.060 specifies the rights and remedies for a purchaser of property at a trustee’s sale.