Jerzy Gruca, Appellant V Nylund Homes, Inc., Respondent (Majority)
[…] If a trustee 5 No. 50349-2-II fails to strictly comply with these statutory procedures, the trustee’s sale is rendered invalid. River Stone, 199 Wn. App. at 93. “However, under RCW 61.24.040(7), a recitation in the deed executed to a purchaser that the sale was conducted in compliance with all [Deeds of Trust Act] requirements is prima facie evidence of compliance and conclusive evidence of compliance for a bona fide purchaser.” River Stone, 199 Wn. App. at 93. RCW 61.24.060(1) states that “[t]he purchaser at the trustee’s sale shall be entitled to possession of the property on the twentieth day following the sale, as against the borrower and grantor under the deed of trust,” provided that the purchaser gave the borrower/occupant statutorily required notice to vacate the property.