Lisa Barton, Appellant V. Dr. Steven Sandifer, D.c., Et Al, Respondents (Majority)
[…] RCW 7.70.050(1); Backlund, 137 Wn.2d at 664. Washington takes an “objective approach” to lack of informed consent, so that the relevant inquiry is what a reasonably prudent patient under similar circumstances would have done. Backlund, 137 Wn.2d at 666 (citing RCW 7.70.050(1)(c)). Materiality, referenced in RCW 7.70.050(1)(a) through (c), is defined by RCW 7.70.050(2): “a fact is . . . a material fact, if a reasonably prudent person in the position of the patient . . . would attach significance to it [in] deciding whether or not to submit to the proposed treatment.” RCW 7.70.050(3) explains which material facts “must” be established by expert testimony: (a) The nature and character of the treatment proposed and administered; (b) The anticipated results of the treatment proposed and administered; (c) The recognized possible alternative forms of treatment; or