State Of Washington, Respondent V. Joseph E. Ellison, Appellant (Majority)
[…] The State charged Ellison with first degree escape. A jury convicted him as charged. The trial court calculated his offender score as a 4, including one point for committing the offense while on community custody. The court then imposed a residential drug offender sentencing alternative. Ellison appeals the calculation of his offender score. ANALYSIS RCW 9.94A.525(19) authorizes the trial court to add a point to a defendant’s offender score if the defendant’s conviction is for an offense committed while he or she was on community custody. RCW 9.94A.030(5) defines community custody as “that portion of an offender’s sentence of confinement in lieu of earned release time or imposed as part of a sentence under this chapter and served in the community subject to controls placed on the offender’s movement and activities by the [Department of Corrections].”