Nicholas Mortensen, V. Appellant V. Robert Moravec, Et Al, Respondents (Majority)
[…] Moravec came out of his bedroom holding his handgun and waving the gun around. Moravec did not know that there was a bullet in the gun and that the safety was off. Moravec’s gun had a modified trigger that required a lighter pull than normal. While Moravec was waving the gun, it went off accidentally and a bullet struck Mortensen. Moravec did not intend for the gun to go off. The bullet shattered several of Mortensen’s vertebrae and rendered him unable to walk. 3 No. 49366-7-II Moravec later pleaded guilty to third degree assault under RCW 9A.36.031(1)(d), which states that a person is guilty if he “[w]ith criminal negligence, causes bodily harm to another person by means of a weapon or other instrument or thing likely to produce bodily harm.” Summary Judgment Motions Mortensen filed a lawsuit against Moravec, Main Street, and Rancho Viejo. The complaint alleged that Main Street and Rancho Viejo were liable for Mortensen’s injuries because they served alcohol to Moravec when he was apparently under the influence of alcohol.