Nicholas Mortensen, V. Appellant V. Robert Moravec, Et Al, Respondents (Majority)
[…] See Burkhart v. Harrod, 110 Wn.2d 381, 383, 755 P.2d 759 (1988). One established exception was that a commercial seller could be liable for serving alcohol to a person who was “obviously intoxicated.” Id. This exception imposed liability for injuries to third persons caused by a customer’s intoxication, but not for the intoxicated customer’s own injuries. Estate of Kelly v. Falin, 127 Wn.2d 31, 37-42, 896 P.2d 1245 (1995). RCW 66.44.200(1) provides a statutory prohibition similar to the common law’s “obviously intoxicated” exception, stating that “[n]o person shall sell any liquor to any person apparently under the influence of liquor.” In Barrett, the Supreme Court held that RCW 66.44.200(1) established the standard of civil liability for an alcohol seller for a customer’s intoxicated driving. 152 Wn.2d at 273-74. The court stated that RCW 66.44.200(1) should be used to determine an alcohol seller’s civil liability when the