Arthur West, Appellant V Port Of Tacoma, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Therefore, the fact that the Port did not produce records before West filed suit does not render the legal principles in Hobbs inapplicable. Second, West attempts to distinguish Hobbs by arguing that he asserted his cause of action under RCW 42.56.550(2).6 But West fails to provide any citation to the record or to legal authority for his argument. RAP 10.3(a)(6). West only cites to a brief filed by the attorney general for support. Briefs are not legal authority. See RAP 10.3(a)(6). Regardless, West did not assert a cause of action under RCW 42.56.550(2) or seek the relief provided by that statute. RCW 42.56.550(2) states: Upon the motion of any person who believes that an agency has not made a reasonable estimate of the time that the agency requires to respond to a public record request, . . . the superior court in the county in which a record is maintained may require the responsible agency to show that the estimate it provided is reasonable. The burden of proof shall be on the agency to show that the estimate it provided is reasonable. West’s complaint did not identify RCW 42.56.550(2) as the basis for his cause of action, nor did it seek to have the superior court “require the responsible agency to show that the estimate it provided [wa]s reasonable.” RCW 42.56.550(2).