State Of Washington, Respondent V Michael Stephen Bougard, Appellant (Majority)
[…] I can’t participate in fraud; but if I’m forced and I’m obliged to, I’m not fighting against it.” RP (June 24, 2016) at 322. At the end of the sentencing hearing, Bougard engaged in a conversation with the trial court about the ability to defend against a mass shooting event. Bougard appeals from his second degree assault conviction. ANALYSIS I. LEGAL PRINCIPLES Due process does not allow a person to be tried or sentenced for a crime if he or she is incompetent to stand trial. Godinez v. Moran, 509 U.S. 389, 396, 113 S. Ct. 2680, 125 L. Ed. 2d 5 No. 49099-4-II 321 (1993). RCW 10.77.050 similarly provides, “No incompetent person shall be tried, convicted, or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as such incapacity continues.” A defendant “is competent to stand trial if he has the capacity to understand the nature of the proceedings against him and if he can assist in his own defense.” State v. Ortiz, 104 Wn.2d 479, 482, 706 P.2d 1069 (1985); RCW 10.77.010(15).