Andrea M. Weaver, N/k/a Wheeler, Appellant V Brandon M. Weaver, Respondent (Majority)
[…] “The purpose of statutory interpretation is to determine and give effect to the legislature’s intent.” Persinger, 188 Wn. App. at 609. To determine legislative intent, we first look to the plain language of the statute. Persinger, 188 Wn. App. at 609. 3 No. 48957-1-II RCW 26.09.002 provides, in relevant part, In any proceeding between parents under this chapter, the best interests of the child shall be the standard by which the court determines and allocates the parties’ parental responsibilities. Chapter 26.09 RCW does not define “parental responsibilities.” However, RCW 26.09.004 defines “parenting functions” as “those aspects of the parent-child relationship in which the parent makes decisions and performs functions necessary for the care and growth of the child” including providing financial support for the child. Here, awarding attorney fees does not fall within the allocation of parental responsibilities governed by the best interests of the child standard.