Heartland Employment Services, Llc, Appellant V. State Of Washington Dept. Of Revenue, Respondent (Majority)
[…] RCW 82.04.220(1); Steven Klein, Inc. v. Dep’t of Revenue, 183 Wn.2d 889, 896, 357 P.3d 59 (2015). PEOs, however, are allowed a deduction from gross income for certain amounts derived from performing PEO services. RCW 82.04.540(2). RCW 82.04.540 governs whether an entity meets the requirements of a PEO and is, thus, entitled to such a deduction. A PEO is any person or entity engaged in the business of providing professional employer services. RCW 82.04.540(3)(f). “Professional employer services” is defined as “the service of entering into a coemployment relationship with a client in which all or a majority of the employees providing services to a client . . . are covered employees.” RCW 82.04.540(3)(g). A “[c]oemployment relationship” is “a relationship which is intended to be an ongoing relationship rather than a temporary or project-specific one, wherein the rights, duties, and obligations of an employer which arise out of an employment relationship have been allocated 5 48893-1-II between coemployers pursuant to a professional employer agreement and applicable state law.” RCW 82.04.540(3)(c). A “[c]oemployer” is either a PEO or a client. RCW 82.04.540(3)(b). A “[c]lient” is “any person [or buyer] who enters into a professional employer agreement with a [PEO].” RCW 82.04.540(3)(a).