State Of Washington, Respondent V. Steven W. Tower, Appellant (Majority)
[…] We conclude that substantial evidence supports this finding of fact. 3 48831-1-II C. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW SUPPORTED BY FINDINGS OF FACT Next, we consider whether the challenged conclusions of law are supported by the findings and whether the trial court erred by denying Tower’s motion to suppress. 1. Initial Stop Tower argues that VanWyck’s initial stop was unlawful because he did not commit a traffic infraction and the stop was pretextual for running a warrant check. We disagree. First, we determine whether the trial court erred by concluding Tower committed a traffic infraction. RCW 46.61.250(2) states: Where sidewalks are not provided any pedestrian walking or otherwise moving along and upon a highway shall, when practicable, walk or move only on the left side of the roadway or its shoulder facing traffic which may approach from the opposite direction and upon meeting an oncoming vehicle shall move clear of the roadway. Pedestrian offenses are designated as traffic offenses.