State Of Washington, Respondent V. Trygve Nelson, Appellant (Majority)
[…] We reject Nelson’s argument that the evidence was insufficient to support his convictions because the State did not disprove self-defense. 5 No. 48728-4-II 3. Third Degree Malicious Mischief Conviction The State charged Nelson with third degree malicious mischief under RCW 9A.48.090(1)(a), which requires the State to prove that Nelson “knowingly and maliciously cause[d] physical damage to the property of another.” Nelson argues that he did not injure or harm the emergency room floor and therefore there was no physical damage. We disagree. Former RCW 9A.48.100(1) (1984) defined “physical damage” as “its ordinary meaning” and also to include “any diminution in the value of any property as the consequence of an act.” The trial court instructed the jury, without objection, that physical damage “includes the reasonable cost of repairs to restore injured property to its former condition.”