State Of Washington, Respondent V Bryan W. Macker, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Smith, 185 Wn. App. at 957. To convict Macker of failure to register as a sex offender, the State had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he (1) had a duty to register for a felony sex offense and (2) knowingly failed to comply with any of RCW 9A.44.130’s registration requirements. RCW 9A.44.132. RCW 9A.44.130(4)(a) “sets forth various time limits for reregistration, depending on the offender’s residential status.” State v. Peterson, 168 Wn.2d 763, 768, 230 P.3d 588 (2010). Relevant to Macker’s argument on appeal, RCW 9A.44.130(4)(a)(viii) provides: OFFENDERS WHO MOVE TO, WORK, CARRY ON A VOCATION, OR ATTEND SCHOOL IN ANOTHER STATE. Offenders required to register in Washington, who move to another state, or who work, carry on a vocation, or attend 6 No. 48717-9-II school in another state shall register a new address, fingerprints, and photograph with the new state within three business days after establishing residence, or after beginning to work, carry on a vocation, or attend school in the new state. The person must also send written notice within three business days of moving to the new state or to a foreign country to the county sheriff with whom the person last registered in Washington state. The county sheriff shall promptly forward this information to the Washington state patrol. Although an offender’s residential status determines his or her registration deadlines, residential status is not an element of the crime that the State need prove beyond a reasonable doubt.