State Of Washington, Respondent V. Starla R. Clemens, Appellant (Majority)
[…] State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992). “[A]ll reasonable inferences from the evidence must be drawn in favor of the State and interpreted most strongly against the defendant.” Id. We give equal weight to circumstantial and direct evidence. State v. Hermann, 138 Wn. App. 596, 602, 158 P.3d 96 (2007). And we defer to the trier of fact on issues of conflicting testimony, credibility of witnesses, and persuasiveness of the evidence. State v. Killingsworth, 166 Wn. App. 283, 287, 269 P.3d 1064, review denied, 174 Wn.2d 1007 (2012). RCW 69.50.435(1)(c) and (d) create sentence enhancements for anyone who delivers drugs “[w]ithin one thousand feet of a school bus route stop designated by the school district” or “[w]ithin one thousand feet of the perimeter of the school grounds.” This requires a showing that the distance from the school or school bus route stop to the location of the drugs was less than 1,000 feet, according to some type of accurate, objective, and verifiable measuring device such as a map with a measuring scale, measuring tape, pacing, or other commonly